Thailand Tourism Stats for 2022

Thailand is one of the world’s most popular tourist destinations. Here is a comprehensive breakdown of key tourism stats in Thailand.
Boats on the beach in Thailand
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on email
Share on pinterest
Share on reddit

Thailand is one of the world’s most popular tourist destinations and, like many global tourism hotspots, was severely affected by the Covid-19 pandemic.  This comprehensive list of statistics about tourism in Thailand provides insight into this key driver of the Thai economy. How has the tourism industry in Thailand recovered as global travel restrictions have been curtailed? What are the key historical tourism stats in Thailand? On this page you’ll find all the key stats you need to know about tourism in Thailand. 

Here’s a breakdown of the statistics you’ll find here:

Thailand tourism statistics (top stats)

    • Prior to the Covid 19 pandemic Thailand received a record number of visitors, 39,916,250 in 2019. In 2021, that number fell to 427,869.
    • In 2019, Thailand received 11,138,658 visitors from China. In the first 8 months of 2022, only 114,596 Chinese tourists visited Thailand.
    • Thailand expects to receive a total of 10 million foreign tourists in 2022 and has already received 4,378,920 for the period of January through August of 2022. 
    • In 2022, citizens of the United Kingdom made up 19.8% of European visitors representing the largest cohort of visitors from Europe. 
    • In 2019, 1.48 million Russian tourists visited Thailand which represented the largest portion of European visitors at 22.7% percent. In 2022 only 87,485 Russian visitors arrived in Thailand representing 8.5% of the total visitors from Europe. 
    • The average per capita visitor spend per day is 5,172 Baht or $167 USD per day as of 2019.
    • The average tourist visits Thailand for just over 9 days
    • December is historically the busiest month for foreign tourism in Thailand. In December of 2019, Thailand received over 3.947 million visitors. 
    • In 2020, the tourism industry contributed around 883 billion Thai baht to Thailand’s GDP or approximately 5.67% of GDP
Graphic of Visitors to thailand in 2021 vs 2019

How many tourists visit Thailand each year?

In 2019, prior to the Covid-19 pandemic 39.9 million foreign tourists visited Thailand. This was a record number of tourists for one year. 

Graph showing the annual foreign tourist visit to Thailand per year

How many tourists visit Thailand now?
How many are expected to visit in 2022?

Tourism numbers have increased through 2022 as travel restrictions have been curtailed with Thailand receiving a total 4,378,920 foreign visitors through the end of August, 2022. This number already drastically exceeds the  427,869 foreign visitors that arrived through all of 2021.  The Thai government expects 1.5 million arrivals each month in the last quarter of 2022 and 10 million visitors for the complete 2022 calendar year.

Graph showing visitors to thailand per month in 2022
Foreign Visitors to Thailand 2022
Month# of Visitors
Jan133,900
Feb152,950
Mar210,840
Apr293,350
May521,410
Jun767,500
Jul1,124,230
Aug1,174,740

What nationality visits Thailand the most?

As of 2022 visitors from Malaysia, India and Singapore make up the top 3 nationalities visiting Thailand. Prior to the pandemic the top 3 positions were occupied by China, Malaysia, and India. The biggest change was China falling from a 27.9% share of visitors to Thailand in 2019 to 2.6% in 2022 as the number of visitors from China traveling to Thailand fell drastically from its’ pre-pandemic peak of 11,138,657. 

Visitors by Nationality
2019
RankCountryVisitors%
Share
1China11,138,65827.9%
2Malaysia4,274,45810.7%
3India1,961,0694.9%
4Korea1,880,4654.7%
5Laos1,856,7624.7%
6Japan1,787,1854.5%
7Russia1,481,8373.7%
8Singapore1,150,0242.9%
9USA1,136,2102.8%
10Hong Kong1,090,1212.7%
11Vietnam1,080,6092.7%
12UK946,7742.4%
13Cambodia925,4372.3%
14Germany836,9262.1%
15Taiwan781,6742.0%
16Australia771,7981.9%
17France713,4051.8%
18Indonesia706,9081.8%
19Philippines473,5651.2%
20Myanmar389,3011.0%
Top 20
Visitors by Nationality
2022*
RankCountryVisitors%
Share
1Malaysia642,35114.7%
2India455,76510.4%
3Singapore243,8355.6%
4Vietnam204,8834.7%
5United Kingdom204,2314.7%
6USA187,2054.3%
7Korea184,4634.2%
8Laos175,2274.0%
9Germany157,2953.6%
10Cambodia153,9433.5%
11Australia148,8863.4%
12France131,6253.0%
13Japan116,8412.7%
14China114,5962.6%
15Russia87,4852.0%
16Myanmar80,8471.8%
17Indonesia72,6281.7%
18Israel67,2441.5%
19Philippines62,4481.4%
20Saudi Arabia59,5261.4%
    
  *2022 (Jan-August)

What region of the world do most visitors to Thailand come from?

In 2022, the majority of international visitors to Thailand came from Eastern Asia, 2,110,234, followed by Europe, 1,030,003. The overall percentage of visitors from Eastern Asia fell significantly, with the decline in Chinese tourists.

Map of where visitors to Thailand come from

Here is a detailed breakdown of visitors to Thailand by global region or origin:

2019 Visitors by Region
RegionVisitors% Share
East Asia27,669,96369.30%
Europe6,531,22016.40%
South Asia2,356,9775.90%
Americas1,559,8003.90%
Oceania874,1542.20%
Middle East727,3181.80%
Africa196,8190.50%
Total39,916,251100%
2022 Visitors by Region (Jan – Aug)
RegionVisitors% Share
East Asia2,110,23448.20%
Europe1,030,00323.50%
South Asia544,77512.40%
Middle East259,2075.90%
Americas242,7565.50%
Oceania164,6593.80%
Africa27,2860.60%
Total4,378,920100%

Which European nationalities visit Thailand the most?

For the year-to-date 2022, visitors from the United Kingdom represented the largest portion of European visitors to Thailand with 204,231. Historically, Russian visitors were the largest cohort of European travelers to Thailand, representing 23% of 2019 foreign European visitors.  

European Visitors to Thailand
Country2022* Visitors% share (22)2019 Visitors% share (19)
United Kingdom204,23119.80%946,77414.50%
Germany157,29515.30%836,92612.80%
France131,62512.80%713,40510.90%
Russia87,4858.50%1,481,83722.70%
Eastern Europe84,9298.20%532,9118.20%
Netherlands59,0565.70%230,0063.50%
Other43,7644.20%225,7533.50%
Spain43,2484.20%186,9692.90%
Italy37,8093.70%250,8703.80%
Sweden36,0423.50%279,4514.30%
Switzerland33,9453.30%206,0873.20%
Denmark32,1993.10%159,5262.40%
Belgium24,0682.30%114,0161.70%
Norway22,0892.10%130,5092.00%
Austria18,1901.80%110,6901.70%
Finland14,0281.40%125,4901.90%
Total1,030,003100.00%6,531,220100.00%

How many US citizens visit Thailand?

In 2022 (Jan- August), 187,205 US citizens visited Thailand. In 2019, 1,136,21 US citizens visited.

How much do tourists spend in Thailand per Capita?

In 2019, the per capita spend per foreign visitor to Thailand was 5,172 Baht or $167 USD per day. 

Which foreign tourists spend the most per Capita in Thailand?

In 2019, visitors from Kuwait spent the most spending a per capita amount of $224.16 USD per day.  

Which foreign tourists spend the least per capita in Thailand?

In 2019, visitors from France spent the least per capita amount of $112.02 USD per day.

Here’s the complete breakdown of per capita spends by tourists visiting Thailand:

Per Capita Spend/Day in Thailand by Country of Residence (2019)
Country of Residence$US/Day
Kuwait$224
Egypt$222
U.A.E.$220
Saudi Arabia$220
Brunei$217
Hong Kong$208
Singapore$199
China$197
Bangladesh$187
Myanmar$186
Cambodia$185
Pakistan$185
Sri Lanka$180
Korea$179
Africa$178
Laos$177
India$177
Australia$174
Japan$173
Norway$170
Malaysia$168
Taiwan$168
Israel$167
Nepal$166
Denmark$163
New Zealand$163
Brazil$161
South Africa$158
Vietnam$156
Philippines$154
USA$153
Finland$149
Indonesia$147
Argentina$146
Switzerland$144
Sweden$143
Austria$138
United Kingdom$138
East Europe$137
Canada$132
Russia$132
Netherlands$131
Spain$129
Italy$126
Belgium$123
Germany$116
France$112

How long does the average traveler spend in Thailand?

The average visitor spends just over 9 days in Thailand. 

Which nationality spends the longest amount of time in Thailand?

Tourists from Sweden typically spend the longest amount of time in Thailand with an average stay in 2019 of 19 days. 

Which nationality spends the shortest amount of time in Thailand?

Tourists from Malaysia typically spend the shortest amount of time in Thailand with an average stay of just under 5 days. 

Here’s a complete breakdown of the average trip duration to Thailand:

Duration of Stay
CountryAverage Stay (Days)
Sweden19.15
United Kingdom17.83
Netherlands17.42
Norway17.40
Germany17.37
France17.26
Switzerland17.23
Denmark17.04
Canada17.02
Finland16.99
Russia16.94
Belgium16.80
Austria16.55
Israel15.96
Italy15.09
Spain14.89
USA14.19
Argentina14.07
Australia13.29
Kuwait13.05
South Africa13.01
Saudi Arabia12.83
New Zealand12.58
Brazil12.49
Egypt11.31
U.A.E.11.14
Pakistan10.71
Japan9.79
Nepal9.52
Philippines8.74
Bangladesh8.32
Taiwan8.24
China7.80
Vietnam7.59
India7.43
Cambodia7.39
Korea7.20
Sri Lanka7.16
Brunei7.06
Myanmar6.73
Singapore6.14
Hong Kong6.10
Laos5.68
Indonesia5.68
Malaysia4.81

What is the average occupancy rate of tourist accommodation in Thailand?

Tourist accommodation occupancy in Thailand has increased to 47% as of July 2022 up from a Covid era low of 2.2% set in April of 2020, but well off the 2019 annual average of 71.3%. 

accommodation occupancy rates in Thailand

How many jobs do travel and tourism contribute to the economy in Thailand?

In 2021, the travel and tourism industry contributed an estimated 6.86 million jobs to the economy in Thailand. This was a sharp reduction from the 8.19 million jobs the sector contributed in 2019. 

How much does Tourism contribute to Thailand's GDP?

In 2020, the tourism industry contributed around 883 billion Thai baht which was 5.65% of the country’s GDP. This was a sharp drop from 2019, when Tourism contributed 3,029 billion  Thai baht and 17.9% of GDP.

Graph of Tourism as a percentage of Thailand GDP

What is the busiest month for Tourism in Thailand?

Historically, December is the busiest month for tourism in Thailand with the largest number of foreign tourists visiting. In December of 2019, Thailand received over 3.947 million visitors. During the post-pandemic years 2020 and 2021,  just over 6.500 and 230,000 foreign tourists came to Thailand in December.    

Here’s a closer look at the pre and post pandemic foreign tourist numbers by month:

Graph of Visitors to Thailand by month

Conclusion

There you have it, a breakdown of the major travel and tourism statistics for Thailand. Thailand’s tourism industry appears to be rebounding from the nadir of the early stages of the Covid-19 pandemic, but it remains to be seen when numbers will meet or exceed the records recorded in 2019.

Share this post

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on email
Share on pinterest
Share on reddit

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


More Tales from the Banana Trail